The Seventh International Caspian Air Cargo Summit 2017
The Seventh International Caspian Air Cargo Summit 2017 will be opened in Baku from 9 till 11 October at the Boulevard Hotel.
This international forum will bring again together key managers and executives of well-known worldwide companies to discuss options for the development of the cargo industry and identify the most promising areas in the market. More than 200 delegates will attend the two day discussions about current trends and forecasts in rapidly changing business environment.
Recently the footprint of Silk Way in main markets has been increased with more than 10 Boeing 747 all freighters does operate a true global network to more than 40 destinations week by week.
During years 2016 and 2017 the strong partnership with Cargolux, SW Italy and Sky Gates Russia Airlines has enabled Silk Way to make a quantum leap in their own development.
Doing more business with existing customers and at the same time winning more customers is the target of the whole group which is just been achieved.
Official Facebook page:
Comments by Silk Way Airlines with regard to recent publications in the Bulgarian media
We herewith do have to clearly reject any of the accusations made in the articles as neither Silk Way Airlines nor its Group affiliates had been involved in any weapon trafficking nor The Group has been involved in similar transportations. All our flights ex Bulgaria have been run and organized under a full controlled regime, at the same time all flight destinations are clearly stipulated under full control of respective authorities in close cooperation with governmental agencies.
Our main hub in Baku is used by Silk Way Airlines as its main international air cargo gateway handling hundreds of thousands airfreight tons annually by not offering any services related to the article. We are recognized as a full member of the international aviation community and therefore are bound to international laws and conventions clearly stipulating the nature of flight operation and we are allowed to operate in full compliance with existing laws; moreover within a clear legal framework.
In nowadays world of transparency there is no room for any international flight operation not adhering to those legal standards.
First of all, all the mentioned articles refer to the so-told investigation of only one sole journalist- Dilyana Gaytandzhieva. This journalist was already fired from the Bulgarian “Trud” journal, for which she was working, for presenting such heavy accusations without any serious evidences. Coming to the articles, all of them are the various interpretations of the one original article by Dilyana Gaytandzhieva. In addition to being the interpretations of the original article, all of them were provided by the Armenian sources and taking into account the ongoing conflict between our countries they cannot be free from bias and reflect reality.
Coming to the accusation of using the diplomatic immunity - it is unclear on what Dilyana Gaytandzhieva bases her assertion that the leaked files (indeed the webpage of Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Bulgaria had been hacked) prove using a diplomatic immunity for military cargo transportation apart from her mistaken interpretation of the diplomatic clearance forms. Diplomatic clearance doesn’t provide any diplomatic immunity. It is a common practice in accordance with the requirements of IATA and ICAO, which grant the right to cargo and passenger aircraft to transport dangerous and military goods, given that the Airline has authorization requested through the Diplomatic Channels. Permits are issued through the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the requested states. The Airline indicates full information about the nature of the cargo as well as information about the Sender and the consignee. The airline receives a special permit from the country of the Sender and the Consignee, as well as about the countries through which the aircraft flies. It is a common practice in majority of the countries.
As one can see, the procedure is typically the same in majority of the countries i.e the overflight request is given through diplomatic channels. The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan also requires obtaining the verbal notes for obtaining single-entry diplomatic permission for the civil and military aircraft that belong to other states for the over-flight by military and civil aircraft carrying dangerous cargo and equipped with weapons, that should be sent to the State Protocol Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Private air carriers cannot carry dangerous goods without obtaining diplomatic permission from the state to which or over which it flies.
Please note that granting foreign state aircraft authorization for overflight does not refer to the granting of diplomatic immunity. Instead, it is a common procedure and international regulation to receive permission for transporting dangerous goods and military equipment across airspace of the other state.
It is important to note that our company is just a carrier and is not involved in illegal military supply or other illegal activity. Silk Way Airlines has not any partnerships or alliances with companies or the countries which are or were under any international sanctions.
It should be mentioned that other airlines also transport military cargo in accordance with the requirements of IATA and ICAO and have partnerships with Ministries of Defense of different countries. For example, the United States Transportation Command (USTRANSCOM), one of nine unified commands of the United States Department of Defense, has partnerships with such air carriers as Atlas Air, Miami Air International.
Comments by the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan with regard to recent publications in the Bulgarian media
The Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan informs that the IT resources of the Embassy have been subject to hacker attacks. This incident is recent in a series of cyberattacks against the Republic of Azerbaijan, including the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and its online resources.
The relevant authorities of the Republic of Azerbaijan are investigating this hack. Media outlets that are replicating groundless allegations with regard to this hacker attack as well as timing of this incident are of no coincidence and may indicate the origins of and masterminds behind this attack against the Republic of Azerbaijan.
This hacker attack once again revealed the urgency of co-operation between States, international organizations and private industry in combating cybercrime, including by investigating and prosecuting such criminal offences at both domestic and international levels. We expect that the Republic of Bulgaria as a host country and whose internet provider services have been used by the Embassy of Azerbaijan, will fully cooperate to this end.
With regard to press allegations on operations of the Silk Way airline of Azerbaijan, the Embassy resolutely rejects these speculations as baseless. The Silk Way airline is the leading freight logistics provider of Azerbaijan, which gained international reputation for its reliable, efficient and transparent operations worldwide in full compliance with relevant IATA/ICAO regulations.
It is a well-established international practice that air carriers of dangerous cargo follow arms control regimes and relevant IATA/ICAO regulations and diplomatic clearance by consignor and consignee countries as well as countries along the air route is obtained and detailed information on relevant cargo is provided through diplomatic channels.
Silk Way Airlines və Boeing korporasiyası 10 Boeing-737 MAX təyyarəsinin alınmasına dair müqavilə imzalamışdır
Azərbaycanın "Silk Way Airlines" aviaşirkəti və Amerikanın "Boeing" aerokosmik korporasiyası 10 Boeing-737 MAX sərnişin təyyarəsinin alınmasına dair müqavilə imzalamışdır.
Müqavilə "Silk Way Holding"-in Prezidenti Zaur Axundov və "Boeing" şirkətinin baş vitse-prezidenti Marti Bentrott tərəfindən aprelin 14-də Bakıda imzalanmışdır. İmzalama mərasmində "AZAL"-ın Prezidenti Cahangir Əsgərov və ABŞ-ın Azərbaycandakı fövqəladə və səlahiyyətli səfiri Robert Sekuta iştirak etmişdir.
Müqavilənin ümumi məbləği təxminən 1 milyard ABŞ dolları təşkil edir.
ABŞ-ın İxrac-idxal bankı (Ex-Imbank) ilə ilkin müzakirələr əsasında Azərbaycanın mülki aviasiyası tarixində ilk dəfə olaraq hava gəmilərinin alınmasına dair sazişin maliyyələşdirilməsi dövlət zəmanətləri olmadan həyata keçiriləcək.
Qeyd edək ki, Azərbaycana müasir Boeing-737 MAX hava gəmilərinin gətirilməsinə dair razılaşma ötən ilin yayında Böyük Britaniyada "Farnborough Airshow - 2016" Beynəlxalq aerokosmik salonu çərçivəsində əldə edilmişdir.
İlk iki yeni nəsil təyyarə Azərbaycana 2018-ci ilin sonuna kimi, qalanları isə 2020-ci ilin sonuna kimi gətiriləcək.
"Silk Way Holding"in Prezidenti Zaur Axundov jurnalistlərə bildirmişdir ki, bu müqavilənin imzalanması ilə Azərbaycanın mülki aviasiyası öz inkişafının yeni mərhələsinə qədəm qoyur. ""Silk Way Airlines" "Boeing" istehsalı olan 10 yeni və müasir təyyarə alacaq. Biz bu təyyarələri əməliyyat və maliyyə lizinqi əsasında digər aviaşirkətlərə verməyi planlaşdırırıq. Bu layihə çox yaxşı perspektivə malikdir", - deyə Zaur Axundov qeyd edib.
Səfir Robert Sekutanın sözlərinə görə, imzalanmış sənəd ABŞ və Azərbaycan arasında çox sıx münasibətlərin göstəricisidir. "Boeing korporasiyası tərəfindən istehsal olunan təyyarələr öz etibarlılığı ilə fərqlənir. Bu təyyarələr ilə həm sərnişin daşımaları, həm də yük daşımaları təhlükəsiz şəkildə həyata keçirilir. Biz Azərbaycan şirkəti ilə bu sənədin imzalanmasında çox maraqlıyıq və əldə olunan razılaşmadan çox məmnunuq", deyə səfir bildirmişdir. O, həmçinin ölkəsinin Azərbaycanda yaradılan aşağı büdcəli BUTA AIRWAYS şirkəti ilə əməkdaşlığa hazır olduğunu bildirmişdir.
"Boeing" şirkətinin Baş Vitse-Prezidenti Marti Bentrottun sözlərinə görə, Azərbaycanın aldığı müasir təyyarələr 189 sərnişin üçün nəzərdə tutulmuşdur. Bu təyyarələr çox səmərəli və etibarlıdır. "İmzalanan müqaviləni ABŞ və Azərbaycan arasında çox mühüm ticarət müqaviləsi hesab edirik",- deyə o bildirmişdir.
"737 MAX" təyyarələrinin modernləşdirilmiş seriyası CFM International istehsalı yeni LEAP-1B mühərrikləri ilə təchiz olunmuşdur ki, bu da ən yanacaq-səmərəli müasir təyyarələr ilə müqayisədə yanacaq sərfini 13 faiz azaltmağa imkan verir. Konstruksiyanın son təkmilləşdirməsi, o cümlədən yeni "Advanced Technology" vinqletin quraşdırılması müqaviməti azaldır ki, bu da 737 MAX təyyarəsinin xüsusilə uzaq məsafələrə uçuşları zamanı İstismar xarakteristikalarının daha da yaxşılaşmasına kömək edir. Hazırda, təyyarələr Sietldə (Vaşinqton ştatı, ABŞ) test sınaqlarından keçirilir.